SIAM News Blog
Print

Recipients named for 10th annual SIAM Student Chapter Certificate of Recognition

SIAM Student Chapter certificates of recognition have been awarded to 97 students who have made outstanding contributions to their SIAM student chapters. This program recognizes the importance of student contributions in creating and sustaining exciting chapters, acknowledges students’ efforts within the greater SIAM community, and provides a noteworthy commendation for students to add to their records for career building.

SIAM congratulates all of the recipients and thanks them for their contributions to the development and growth of SIAM student chapters.

2016 Certificate of Recognition recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them)

Krystal Blanco (Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Sergei Suslov), Arizona State University
Italo Raony Costa Lima (Dmitry Glotov, Paul Schmidt), Auburn University
Veronica Ciocanel (Bjorn Sandstede), Brown University
Aramayis Orkusyan (Adnan H. Sabuwala, Comlan de Souza), California State University, Fresno
Rupinder Kaur (Coskun Cetin), California State University, Sacramento
Samuel Cohn (Gautam Iyer, Kaushik Dayal), Carnegie Mellon University
Jan Kuratko (Josef Málek, Zdenĕk Strakoš), Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic
Lingxiao Li (Ya-xiang Yuan), Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Larry Fenn (John Loustau), City University of New York
Nickalaus Painter (Jie Sun), Clarkson University
Rashmi Murthy/Rachel Neville (James Liu), Colorado State University
Huiying Zhang (Kyle Mandli), Columbia University
Matt Hin (John Guckenheimer), Cornell University
Thea Vuik (Martin B. van Gijzen), Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Amanda Lohss (Robert Boyer), Drexel University
Tianyuan Zhao (Hong Liu), Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Melissa Moreno (Munevver Mine Subasi), Florida Institute of Technology
Jason Suagee (Padmanabhan Seshaiyer), George Mason University
Shiyue Li (L.G. de Pillis), Harvey Mudd College
Alexandra Kuznetsova (Gabriel Lord), Heriot-Watt University/University of Edinburgh, UK
Haibin Chen (Xiaojun Chen), Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Hannah Albert (Hemanshu Kaul, Shuwang Li), Illinois Institute of Technology
Noronha Moreira Antunes Gomes (Grigoris Pavliotis), Imperial College London, UK
Kunal D. Patil (T. Srinivas), Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Saumya Pandey (Sanjeev Sahu), Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad, India
Abolhassan Behrouzvaziri (Julia Arciero), Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Pierson Guthrey (James Rossmanith), Iowa State University
Aleksandr Smirnov (Susanne Brenner, Li-yeng Sung), Louisiana State University
Juan Carrillo (Ben Fitzpatrick), Loyola Marymount University
Pablo Fernandez del Campo (Jeremy Kepner), Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yi-Su Lo (Feng-Nan Hwang), National Central University, Taiwan
Yi-Hsin Liang (Yu-Chen Shu), National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Paul Greaney (Niall Madden), National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
Xinran Ruan (Weizhu Bao), National University of Singapore, Singapore
Randolph Leiser (Richard O. Moore), New Jersey Institute of Technology
Daniel James Case (Adilson E. Motter), Northwestern University
Joe Umhoefer (Ren Guo), Oregon State University
Petar Mlinarić (Martin Stoll), Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Yu-Chen Jiang (Ruo Li), Peking University, China
Francesco Faccio (Alfio M. Quarteroni, Luca Formaggia), Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ignacio Morales (Carlos Jerez-Hanckes), Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
Nicolás Guarín-Zapata (Mark Daniel Ward), Purdue University
Elisabeth Brown (Gregor Kovacic), Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Caleb Mcgruder (Adrianna Gillman), Rice University
Christine van Oostendorp (Manuel Lopez), Rochester Institute of Technology
Mariangel Garcia (Jose E. Castillo), San Diego State University
Raymond Walsh (John Stockie), Simon Fraser University, Canada
Paolo Gidoni (Gianluigi Rozza), SISSA, International School for Advanced Studies, Italy
Hossein Aghakhani (Abani K. Patra), State University of New York at Buffalo
Benjamin Unger (Volker L. Mehrmann), Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Sourav Dutta (Peter Kuchment), Texas A&M University
Giacomo Capodaglio (Eugenio Aulisa), Texas Technical University
Melody Takeuchi (James Adler), Tufts University
Aashita Kesarwani (James (Mac) Hyman), Tulane University
Carlos Fernando Ospina Trujillo (Gerard Olivar Tost), Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
Tiago José Valente Nunes (Ana Luísa Custódio, Rita Ferreira), Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal
Katie Williams (Shankar Venkataramani), University of Arizona
Steven Pagett (Melina Freitag), University of Bath, UK
William E. Wright (Tim Lewis), University of California, Davis
Julia Clark (Noemi Petra), University of California, Merced
Marcus D. Webb (Arieh Iserles), University of Cambridge, UK
Meredith Plumley (Thomas A. Manteuffel), University of Colorado Boulder
Devon Sigler (Henricus Bouwmeester), University of Colorado Denver
Lan Zhong (Richard Braun), University of Delaware
James Diffenderfer (William Hager), University of Florida
Susanne Beckers (Winnifred Wollner), University of Hamburg, Germany
Tasadduk Chowdhury (William Ott), University of Houston
Paul Eller (Luke Olson), University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Weijian Zhang (Nick Higham, David Silvester), University of Manchester, UK
Samuel Khuvis (Andrei Draganescu), University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Dana Botesteanou (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland, College Park
Jiahua Jiang (Alfa Romy Herdyanto Heryudono), University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Jiaqi Li (Silas Alben), University of Michigan
Ryan Goh (Maria-Carme T. Calderer), University of Minnesota
Daniel P. Howard (Jonathan Hauenstein), University of Notre Dame
Yixuan Guo (David J. Srolovitz), University of Pennsylvania
Jason Pina (Michael Neilan), University of Pittsburgh
Kasia Kozlowska (Nancy K. Nichols), University of Reading, UK
Hugo Checo Silva (Jose A Cuminato), University of São Paulo, Brazil
Theresa Raymond (James Lambers), University of Southern Mississippi
Justin Conn (Des Higham, Alison Ramage), University of Strathclyde, UK
Afshan Nayani (Shan Sun), University of Texas at Arlington
Claudia Castro-Castro (Susan Minkoff, Alejandro Aceves), University of Texas at Dallas/Southern Methodist University
Bethuel O. Khamala (Natasha Sharma), University of Texas at El Paso
Bernd Perscheid (Ekkehard Sachs), University of Trier, Germany
Huy Ba Dinh (Fernando Guevara Vasquez), University of Utah
Matt Dunlop (Christoph Ortner), University of Warwick, UK
Jacob Price (Bernard Deconinck), University of Washington
Isaac Craig (Eric Eager), University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Slobodan Milovanovic (Stefan Engblom), Uppsala University, Sweden
Katherine Snyder (Luis F. Gordillo), Utah State University
Shreyansh Mittal (Debi P. Acharjya), Vellore Institute of Technology, India
Klajdi Sinani (Lizette Zietsman), Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Kaitlyn Crawley (Hiro Mukai), Washington University
Samuel McLaren (Matt Davison), Western New England University
Daero Kim (Suzanne L. Weekes), Western University, Canada

  
If your university does not have a student chapter, you can form one by following instructions at www.siam.org/students/chapters/start.php.
blog comments powered by Disqus